Award Winners

 

 

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
TBD

 

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
TBD

 

Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
TBD

 

 

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplement
TBD

 

Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters Supplement
TBD

 

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
TBD

 

 

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Scholars
Xavier, Abel-Snape
Ryan, Andrews
Timothy, Cheung
Filip, Dinic
Geordon, Frere
Rajshree, Ghosh Biswas
Daniel, Gorelik
David, Hrovat
Sungjoon, Huh
Robert, Lang
Shaopei, Li
Hanlin, Liu
Daniel, Lysak
Bijan, Mirabi
John, Monteith
Maxwell, Olson
Jenny, Panchuk
Adam, Pollit
Kamalpreet, Singh
Fioralba, Taullaj
Alexa, Torelli
Cody, Wilson-Konderka
Jason, Yeung
Nicholas, Zeidan
Zilin, Zhou

 

 

Ontario Student Opportunity Trust Fund

BASF Graduate Student Award
TBD

 

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
TBD

 

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Award
TBD

 

John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
TBD

 

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
TBD

 

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
TBD

 

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
TBD

 

 

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Szkop, Kevin

 

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Hassan, M. Murtaza

 

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Whyte, Andrew
Jenne, Amy

 

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Ganesh, Hashwin
Imperiale, Christian

 

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Ho, Kuan
Green, Philippe

 

 

Additional Awards

ChemClub Education Award
TBD

 

F.E. Beamish Prizes
TBD (Analytical Chemistry)
TBD (Inorganic Chemistry Seminar)
TBD (Inorganic Chemistry Seminar)
TBD (Physical Chemistry Seminar)

 

Irene R. Miller Scholarship in Chemistry
TBD

 

Kwok Sau Po Scholarship
Xia, Meikun

 

Mary Gertrude I'Anson Scholarship
Mirabi, Bijan

 

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award
TBD

 

 

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Friedman, Hava

 

 

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Liang, Qiuming
McAllister, Bryony

 

 

Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
Schneider, Stephanie

 

 

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplement
Chirag, Apte

 

 

Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters Supplement
Apte, Chirag
Hickman, Riley
Hrovat, David
Ross, Rachel

 

 

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Appavoo, Solomon 
Arnett, Loryn
Cabral, Aaron 
Chen, JoAnn 
Ghoussoub, Mireille 
Lam, Heather 
Mills, Leo 
Rana, Rahul 
Rodriguez, Jose 
Woloschuk, Ryan

 

 

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Holownia, Aleksandra
Huang, Shuya
Larin, Egor
Morenz, Karen
Morrison, Zachary
Pahlavanlu, Paniz
Prince, Elisabeth
Proppe, Andrew
Timm, Matthew

 

 

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Scholars
Andrews, Ryan
Arnold, Amy - J. Warren Flanagan Fellowship
Chen, Jenise
Chen, JoAnn
Fu, Rui
Gherib, Rami
Green, Philippe
Imperiale, Christian
Khuu, Nancy
Kwan, Angela
Liu, Hanlin
Marchese, Austin
McDonald, Tyler
McWhirter, Samantha
Michel, Nick
Mirabi, Bijan
Panchuk, Jenny
Pao, Caroline
Raouf, Yasir
Satkouskas, Monika
Singh, Kamalpreet
Sklavounos, Alexandros
Tarasewicz, Anika
Taullaj, Fioralba
Torelli, Alexa
Tsui, Tsz Ho
Whyte, Andrew
Zayadi, Alexa

 

 

Ontario Student Opportunity Trust Fund

BASF Graduate Student Award
Khuu, Nancy

 

 

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Lu, Huixin

 

 

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Award
Forman, Adam

 

 

John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Rana, Rahul
Zeidan, Nicolas

 

 

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Bodagh, Reta
Chojnacka, Maja
Humphrey, William

 

 

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Zeidan, Nicolas

 

 

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Hrdina, Amy

 

 

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Bayne, Julia

 

 

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Juliana, Seok

 

 

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Yuwei, Zhang
Ganesh, Hashwin

 

 

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Zeidan, Nicolas
Huh, Sungjoon

 

 

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Djavani-Tabrizi, Iden
Ho, Kuan

 

 

Additional Awards

ChemClub Education Award
Sung, Molly

 

 

F.E. Beamish Prizes
Chen, Jenise (Analytical Chemistry)
Bamford, Karlee (Inorganic Chemistry Seminar)
Tsui, Brian (Inorganic Chemistry Seminar)
Besaw, Jessica (Physical Chemistry Seminar)

 

 

Irene R. Miller Scholarship in Chemistry
Timm, Matthew

 

 

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award
Hasham, Minhal

 

 

Jim Guillet Graduate Scholarship
Dixon, Christopher
Zeidan, Nicolas

 

 

Ministry of the Environment Graduate Scholarship
vandenEnden, Lori

 

 

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Tarasewicz, Anika

 

 

Chem Club Graduate Scholarship
Pao, Caroline

 

 

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Canadian Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Bamford, Karlee
Galati, Elizabeth
Hems, Rachel
Joudan, Shira
Kaldas, Sherif
Kilgour, Michael
Manion, Joseph
McAllister, Bryony

 

 

Canadian Graduate Scholarship Masters
Cabral, Aaron
Henshaw, Sarah
Huang, Shuya
Jankowski, Alexander
Prince, Elisabeth

 

 

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Cao, Levy
Dimakos, Victoria
Friedman, Hava
Lam, Charis
McKeown, George
Obhi, Nimrat
Szkop, Kevin
VandenEnden, Lori
Wentzell, Jordan

 

 

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Awardees
Ahmadi Nadoushan, Soha
Appavoo, Solomon
Apte, Chirag
Arnett, Loryn
Ghoussoub, Mireille
Ho, Kuan
Hrovat, David
Hyung, Yoon
Kavassalis, Sarah
Keunen, Rachel
Krawczyk, Kamil
Kung, Jocky
Lavigne, Cyrille
Liang, QiuMing
Lu, Elsa
Mills, Reginald
Pahlavanlu, Paniz - J. Warren Flanagan Fellowship
Proppe, Andrew
Rodriguez, Jose
Roest, Pjotr
Singh, Kamalpreet
Tanveer, Kashif
Taullaj, Fioralba
Tsui, Tsz Ho Brian
Whyte, Andrew
Woloschuk, Ryan
Yen, Andy
Zeidan, Nicholas
Zhang, Yuwei

 

 

Ontario Student Opportunity Trust Fund

BASF Graduate Student Award
Manion, Joseph
Morenz, Karen

 

 

Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Mosaferi, Eliar

 

 

Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Gharibi, Nima
Marchese, Austin

 

 

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Cabral, Aaron
Park, Hanuel

 

 

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Award
Obhi, Nimrat

 

 

John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Zeidan, Nicolas

 

 

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Glancy, Dylan
Tang, Connie

 

 

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award
Anggara, Kelvin

 

 

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Tarasewicz, Anika

 

 

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Michael, Austin

 

 

Relocation Assistance Award
Zhou, Zilin

 

 

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Chojnacka, Maja
Holownia, Aleksandra

 

 

Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Prince, Elisabeth
Miltenburg, Mark

 

 

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Smith, Samantha

 

 

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Morrison, Zachary

 

 

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Tarasewicz, Anika
Le, Penny

 

 

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Forman, Adam
Michel, Nicholas

 

 

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Gherib, Rami
Morenz, Karen

 

School of Graduate Studies University-Wide Awards

 

Jeanne F. Goulding Fellowship
Kavassalis, Sarah

 

 

The Roberts Fellowship
McWhirter, Samantha
Sklavounos, Alexandros

 

 

Additional Awards

Adrian Brook Graduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry
Zhou, Jin Lin

 

 

Anoush Khoshkish Graduate Research Scholarship in Chemistry
Gladkikh, Margarita
Robertson, Bryan

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Award of Excellence in Organic or Bio-Organic Chemistry
Yoon, Hyung

 

 

Centre for Pharmaceutical Oncology Scholarship
Le, Penny

 

 

ChemClub Education Award
Fan, Louie

 

 

CIHR Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
Lamanna, Julian

 

 

Colin Hahnemann Bayley Fellowship in Chemistry
Panas, Mark

 

 

Connaught International Scholarship for Doctoral Students
Tao, Huachen

 

 

Donald J. LeRoy Prize in Physical Chemistry
Roberston, Bryan

 

 

Faculty of Arts & Science Top (FAST) Doctoral Fellowship
Ross, Rachel

 

 

F.E Beamish Prizes
Ganesh, Hashwin (Analytical Chemistry)
Szkop, Kevin (Inorganic Chemistry Seminar)
Xia, Meikun (Inorganic Chemistry Examination)
Kilgour, Michael (Physical Chemistry Seminar)

 

 

Franco Vaccarino UTSC Graduate Scholarship
Snow, Melanie

 

 

General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics Awards
Pao, Caroline
Slavko, Ekaterina

 

 

Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Award
Cheng, Calvin

 

 

Irene R. Miller Scholarship in Chemistry
Seifi Fini, Hassan

 

 

University of Toronto Nanotechnology Network Graduate Student Enhancement Award
Khuu, Nancy

 

 

Walter C. Sumner Memorial Fellowship
Nemr, Carine
McWhirter, Samantha

 

 

Graduate Student Endowment Fund

Alex Harrison Award in Environmental Analytical Mass Spectrometry
Willis, Megan

 

 

Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
Kavassalis, Sarah

 

 

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Diaz, Diego
Lamanna, Julian
Schon, Tyler

 

 

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
McAllister, Bryony
Lee, Frank
Hems, Rachel

 

 

Chem Club Graduate Scholarship
Janes, Trevor

 

 

Huguette Cohen Award
Diaz, Diego
Wang, Aizhou

 

 

Irene R. Miller Scholarship in Chemistry
Moghaddasi Fereidani, Roya

 

 

Michael Dignam Travel Award
Friedman, Hava
Lai, Angel

 

 

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Canadian Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Glancy, Dylan
Hrdina, Amy
Nemr, Carine
Pollit, Adam
Tan, Joanne
Kovacevic,Vera

 

 

Canadian Graduate Scholarship Masters
Bamford, Karlee
McAllister, Bryony
Timm, Matthew
vandenEnden, Lori
Zeer-Wanklyn,Conor

 

 

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Diaz, Diego
Dodin, Amro
Lee, Chien-Hsun Frank
Yu, Qing

 

 

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Awardees
Alvarez,Claudia
Cao, Levy
Chan, Edmund
Chojnacka, Maja
Corless, Victoria
Forman, Adam
Gherib, Rami
Gilburd, Leonid
Hems, Rachel
Henshaw, Sarah
Ho, Kuan
Jankowski, Alexander
Jean, Sae Rin - J. Warren Flanagan Fellowship
Kaldas, Sherif
Kilgour, Michael
Lai, Angel
Lu, Elsa
Manion, Joseph
Mungall, Emma
Park, Jisung
Park, Hanuel
Proppe, Andrew
Reis, Jakeb
Roest, Pjotr
Tanveer, Kashif
Wentzell, Jordan
Whyte, Andrew
Yoon, Hyung
Zeidan, Nicholas

 

 

Ontario Student Opportunity Trust Fund

Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Mallov, Ian

 

 

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Jean, Sae Rin

 

 

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Award
Jumper, Chanelle
Mosaferi, Eliar

 

 

John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Corless, Victoria

 

 

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Crawley, Niall
Prack, Ernest

 

 

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Mancini, Ross

 

 

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Seale, Brendon
Vanderkooy, Alan

 

 

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Tang, Connie

 

 

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Michel, Nicholas

 

 

Edwin Walter and Margery Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Rackus, Darius
Smith, Samantha

 

 

F. E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Willis, Megan
Tarasewicz, Anika

 

 

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Prince, Elisabeth
Kim, Sanghyun

 

 

Pfizer (UTM)
Tin, Gary

 

 

School of Graduate Studies University-Wide Awards

Mary Gertrude l'Anson Scholarship
Jean, Sae Rin

 

 

Norman Stuart Robertson Fellowship
Kim, Sanghyun

 

 

Scace Graduate Fellowship
McAllister, Bryony

 

 

Sperrin Chant Award by the School of Environment
Baskaran, Sivani

 

 

The George Benvegno Memorial Student Award
Wan, Kai

 

 

The Roberts Fellowship
Rana, Rahul

 

 

Additional Awards

Anoush Khoshkish Graduate Research Scholarship in Chemistry
Lavigne, Cyrille

 

 

Adrian Brook Graduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry
Chung, Boyee

 

 

Adrian Brook Graduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry
Chung, Boyee

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Award of Excellence in Organic or Bio-Organic Chemistry
Le, Christine

 

 

Canadian Institute of Health Research
MacMillan, John

 

 

Colin H. Bayley Scholarship
Xu, Maotong

 

 

Connaught International Scholarship
Xia, Meikun

 

 

Donald J. LeRoy Graduate Prize in Physical Chemistry
Dodin, Amro

 

 

General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics
Pao, Caroline

 

 

Faculty of Arts & Science Travel Award
Ahmadi Nadoushan, Soha
Chojnacka, Maja
Corless, Victoria
Dimakos, Victoria
Jang, Alvin
Keunen, Rachel
Lee, Frank
Qian, Chenxi
Stirchak, Laura
Szkop, Kevin
Tanveer, Kashif

 

 

Special Opportunity Travel Fellowship
Bassan, Jay
Demmans, Karl
Erdogan, Fettah
Ho, Kuan
Hoover, Gabrielle
Hrdina, Amy
Huixin, Lulu
Kaldas, Sherif
Kilgour, Michael
Park, Jisung
Roest, Pjotr
Tan, Joanne
Tin, Gary
Wang, Aizhou

 

 

Chem Club Graduate Endowment Fund
Chau, Mokit
Lai, Angel

 

 

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Kim, Sanghyun
Kim, Tae Hun

 

 

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Tan, Joanne
Tanveer, Kashif

 

 

Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
Joudan, Shira
Kovacevic, Vera

 

 

Huguette Cohen Award
Ball, Daniel
Doughan, Samer
Howe, Graeme
Le, Christine

 

 

Irene R. Miller Scholarship in Chemistry
Anggara, Kelvin
Maclean, Oliver

 

 

Jeanne F. Goulding Fellowship
Chen,Wang

 

 

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award
Gilburd,Leonid

 

 

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Arnold, Amy Elizabeth
Doughan, Samer
Pugliese, Stephanie

 

 

Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters
Cao, Levy
Collins, Catherine
Crivianu-Gaita, Victor
Daley, Erika
Glancy, Dylan
Joudan, Shira
Kovacevic, Vera
Pollit, Adam
Slavko, Ekaterina

 

 

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Demmans, Karl
Robertson, Bryan
Wan, Kai Yan
Wang, Aizhou

 

 

Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
Bayne, Julia

 

 

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Awardees
Diaz, Diego
DiFrancesco, Benjamin
Dodin, Amro
Han, Yi
Hems, Rachel
Ho, Kuan I
Hrdina, Amy
Kaldas, Sherif
Kim, Tae Hun
Kim, Sanghyun
Lin, Lisa Hsin-I
Mancini, Ross
McAllister Bryony
Miltenburg, Mark
Mungall, Emma
Qureshi, Zafar
Rackus, Darius
Reis, Jakeb
Seale, Brendon
Singh, Serena
Slavko, Ekaterina
Smith, Samantha
Tan, Joanne
Tarasewicz, Anika
Timm, Matthew
Vurgun, Nesrin
Wentzell, Jordan
Yoon, Hyung
Yu, Qing

 

 

Ontario Student Opportunities Trust Fund

BASF Graduate Student Award
Le, Penny

 

 

Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Holownia, Aleksandra

 

 

Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Mosaferi, Eliar

 

 

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Babalhavaeji, Amirhossein
Jean, Sae Rin

 

 

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Diaz, Diego
Peters, Brendan

 

 

John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Mancini, Ross

 

 

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Howe, Graeme
Kim, Tae Hun
Taylor, Rivka

 

 

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Tanveer, Kashif

 

 

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Mills, Reginald

 

 

Relocation Assistance Award
Wentzell, Jordan

 

 

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Chung, BoYee
Lamanna, Julian
Lee, Frank

 

 

Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Pollit, Adam
McAllister, Bryony

 

 

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Jones, Michael
Lee, Frank
Longobardi, Lauren

 

 

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Paiva, Stacey-Lynn

 

 

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
D'Agostino, Lisa
Jones, Michael
Pranckevicius, Conor
Vanderkooy, Alan

 

 

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Janes,Trevor
Jean,Sae Rin

 

 

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Baergen, Alyson
Gherib,Remi
Sciuto,Stephen

 

 

Additional Awards

Adrian Brook Graduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry
Taylor, Rivka

 

 

Anoush Khoshkish Graduate Research Scholarship in Chemistry
Kilgour,Michael
Lavigne,Cyrille

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Award of Excellence in Organic or Bio-Organic Chemistry
Edgar,Landon
Petrone, David

 

 

Connaught International Scholarship
Bassan,Jay
Hoover,Gabrielle

 

 

CRC Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry
Gilburd, Leonid

 

 

Croft Teaching Assistant Awards
Garrett, Graham
Lamanna, Julian
Lavigne, Cyrille
Le, Christine
Reyes, Laura

 

 

Canadian Chemistry Conference and Exhibition Awards
Baergen, Alyson (Donaldson Group), 2nd place, Oral Competition, Environment Division
Combe, Nicole (Donaldson Group), 2nd place, Oral Competition, Environment Division
Roest, Pjotr (Batey Group), 3rd place, Oral Competition, Organic Division
Tan, Joanne (Yudin Group), honourable mention, Graduate Poster Competition, Organic Chemistry Division

 

 

F.E. Beamish Prizes
Doughan, Samer (Analytical Chemistry)
Longobardi, Lauren (Inorganic Chemistry Seminar)
Szkop, Kevin (Inorganic Chemistry Examination)
Tie, Monique (Physical Chemistry Seminar)

 

 

Faculty of Arts & Science Travel Award
Julia Bayne
Rachel Choueiri
Sae Rin Jean
Kris Kim
Tae Hun Kim
Jocky Kung
Angel Lai
Christine Le
David Petrone
Stephanie Pugliese
Yihe Wang
Hyung Yoon

 

 

Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Award
da Silva, Sara

 

 

Special Opportunity Travel Fellowship
Howe, Graeme
Lam, Charis
Lu, Huixin
McKeown, George
Mehta, Meera
Park, Hanuel
Qian, Chenxi
Robertson, Bryan
Singh, Serena
Vollick, Brandon
Wang, Aizhou
Wentworth, Gregory

 

 

The Roberts Fellowship
Jumper, Chanelle
Zajdlik,Adam

 

 

Teaching Reduction University of Toronto Fellowship
Chau,Mokit
Crawley,Niall
Lai,Angel
Lavigne, Cyrille
Sun, Wei
Tanveer, Kashif
Yang, Yanxin
Ye, Shuyang
Zhou, Joey

 

 

Walter C .Sumner Memorial Fellowship
Carrera,Elisa
Liew,Sean
Longobardi,Lauren
Mitchell, Perry
Peters, Brendan

 

 

Chem Club Graduate Endowment Fund
Bridges, Colin
Mallov, Ian

 

 

David H. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Moir, Jonathan

 

 

Jim Guillet Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
Garrett, Graham
Yu, Jessica

 

 

Ministry of the Environmental Graduate Scholarship
Pugliese, Stephanie

 

 

Huguette Cohen Award
Anna Cumaraswamy
Diana Kraskouskaya

 

 

Mary H. Beatty Fellowship
Charis Lam

 

 

Michael J. Dignam Graduate Travel Award
Gherib, Rami

 

 

NSERC Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Moir, Jonathan
Brechun, Katherine
Carrera, Elisa
Johnson, Thomas
Keunen, Rachel
Pantaleo, Adam
Peters, Brendan
Tsao, Fu An
Zajdlik, Adam

 

 

Canada Graduate Scholarship Masters
Bayne, Julia
Corless, Victoria
Demmans, Karl
Dixon, Christoper
Gagnon, Brandon
Lam, Charis
Mungall, Emma
Kashif, Tanveer
Yang, Wan Kai

 

 

Postgraduate Scholarship Doctoral
Choueiri, Rachel
Lacasse, Michael
Mitchell, Perry
Schon, Tyler
Wentworth, Greg

 

 

Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
Keunen, Rachel
Zadjlik, Adam

 

 

Ontario Graduate Scholarships

Awardees
Cheng, Wei Ran
Chung, Benjamin
Corless, Victoria
DaCosta, Matthew
Daley, Erika
Diaz, Diego
DiFrancesco, Benjamin
Doughan, Samer
Garrett, Graham
Gretton , Michael
Hrdina, Amy
Janes, Trevor
Jean, Sae Rin
Kim, Simon
Masoom, Hussain
Miltenburg, Mark
Mudrik, Jared
Paiva, Stacey-Lynn
Pranckevicius, Conor
Prokopchuk, Demyan (designated as the J. Warren Flanagan OGS in Chemistry)
Qureshi, Zafar
Rackus, Darius
Robertson, Bryan
Roest, Pjotr
Tan, Joanne
Vanderkooy, Alan
Vurgun, Nesrin
Wang, Aizhou
Wood, Stephen

 

 

Ontario Student Opportunities Trust Fund

BASF Graduate Student Award
Daley, Erika

 

 

Dalton Chemical Laboratories Organic Chemistry Scholarship in Memory of Peter Yates
Kaldas, Sherif

 

 

Dalton Pharma Services Advanced Inorganic and Materials Laboratory Fellowship
Kozycz, Lisa

 

 

Dr. L. Bradley Pett Graduate Award in Biological Chemistry
Corless, Victoria
Reis, Jakeb

 

 

Edwin Walter Warren Graduate Student Awards
Diaz, Diego
Fini, Hassan Seifi

 

 

John Bunting Graduate Prize in Chemistry
Jean, Sae Rin

 

 

Leslie Gladstone Cook Memorial Fellowship
Tie, Monique

 

 

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Chemistry Conference Award
Paiva, Stacey-Lynn

 

 

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Graduate Award in Chemistry
Tan, Joanne

 

 

Relocation Assistance Award
Gherib, Rami

 

 

Robert and Jean Hadgraft Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Collins, Catherine
Kim, Simon

 

 

Xerox Research Centre of Canada Graduate Award
Schon, Tyler

 

 

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

Digital Specialty Chemicals Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Smith, Samantha

 

 

Dina Gordon Malkin Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Lai, Angel
Reis, Jakeb

 

 

Edwin Walter and Margery Warren Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Crivianu-Gaita, Victor
Jones, Michael

 

 

F.E. Beamish Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Cumaraswamy, Anna
Pugliese, Stephanie
Slavko, Ekaterina

 

 

Martin Moskovits Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Czar, Martin

 

 

Pfizer Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology
Duodu, Eugenia

 

 

Additional Awards

Adel S. Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award
Borduas, Nadine

 

 

Adrian Brook Graduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry
Kashif Tanveer

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Award of Excellent in Organic or Bio-Organic Chemistry
Beveridge, Ramsay

 

 

Chair's Doctoral Medal
Dr. Jon Hollinger

 

 

Chemistry Travel Grant
Anggara, Kelvin
Czar, Martin
da Silva, Sara
DiFrancesco, Benjamin
Dixon, Christopher
Doughan, Samer
Ferranco, Annaleizle
Guo, Si Yue
Johnson, Thomas
Kim, Kris
Kim, Simon
Kozycz, Lisa
Kraskouskaya, Diana
Le, Christine
Lee, Frank
MacLean, Oliver
Mahdi, Tayseer
Mudrik, Jared
Paiva, Stacey Lynn
Peters, Brendan
Petrone, David
Qureshi, Zafar
Qian, Chenxi
Schon, Tyler
Shahmuradyan, Anna
Singh, Serena
Sun, Wei
Vurgun, Nesrin
Wang, Aizhou
Wang, Chen

 

 

CIHR Training Program in Protein Folding and Interaction Dynamics
Kim, Tae Hun

 

 

Colin Hahnemann Bayley Fellowship
Babalhavaeji, Amirhossein
Ye, Shuyang

 

 

Connaught International Scholarship
Bettinger, John
Dong, Yuchan

 

 

CRC Graduate Prize in Nanochemistry
Klinkova, Anna

 

 

Croft Teaching Assistant Award
Brendon Seale
Jenny Wong

 

 

Doctoral Completion Award
Avadisian, Miriam
Chudzinski, Michael
Colberg, Peter
Douglas, Colin
Gao, Dong
Haedicke, Inga
Kou, Kevin
Lafrenière, Nelson
Liu, Peng
Lukach, Ariella
Noor, Omair
Song, Yin
St. Denis, Jeffrey
Vandersteen, Adelle
Wong, Jenny
Zaretsky, Serge
Zhang, Lei

 

 

Donald J. LeRoy Graduate Prize in Physical Chemistry
Song, Yin

 

 

F. E. Beamish Prizes
Bayne, Julia (Inorganic Chemistry - Examinations)
Hung, Vinci (Analytical Chemistry)
Robertson, Bryan (Physical Chemistry)
Tsao, Judy (Inorganic Chemistry - Seminar)

 

 

Irene R. Miller Scholarship in Chemistry
Gilburd, Leonid
Tie, Monique

 

 

General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics Award
Monique Tie
Stacey-Lynn Paiva

 

 

Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Award
Guo, Si Yue

 

 

Ontario Women’s Health Scholars Award
Kraskouskaya, Diana

 

 

Special Opportunity Travel Fellowship
Ball, Daniel
DiFrancesco, Benjamin
Duodu, Eugenia
Hasabnis, Advait
Hoch, Laura
Hong, Angela
Klinkova, Anna
Kraskouskaya, Dziyana
Paiva, Stacey-Lynn
Pugliese, Stephanie
Vurgun, Nesrin
Yu, Qing

 

 

TA Teaching Excellence Award
Crawley, Niall
Kim, Sanghyun
Rackus, Darius

 

 

Teaching Reduction University of Toronto Fellowship
Bridges, Colin
Hoch, Laura
Klinkova, Anna
Mallov, Ian
Stewart, Alex
Voicu, Dan
Wang, Yihe
Wang, Chen
Wei, Sun
Zhao, Guangyao

 

 

The Roberts Fellowship
Straus, Rita
Zhou, Joey (Hang)